☀️ During summer, to keep your chocolates at the right temperature, your orders are shipped only with Chronofresh.
Free shipping from €75 in France excluded Corsica

Confidentiality policy

The protection of the personal data and privacy of its customers as well as anyone accessing its websites is of the utmost importance to Jeff de Bruges.

This Personal Data Protection and Cookies Policy (“Policy”) explains what types of personal data concerning you Jeff de Bruges and its subcontractors, if any, may process.

All operations on your personal data are carried out in compliance with the regulations in force and in particular with the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 as amended and with Regulation no.2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (“Regulation”).

The user of the website acknowledges having read and accepted this Policy, and that they have accepted the General Terms and Conditions of Use of the website. If the user disagrees with these terms, they are free not to use the websites and not to provide any personal data.

ARTICLE 1 – DEFINITIONS

“Personal data” – any information relating to an identified natural person or which can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to that person.

“Processing of personal data” – any operation or set of operations which is performed upon data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, limitation, erasure or destruction.

“Controller” – the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, collects and processes personal data.

“Recipient” – the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body to whom personal data is disclosed, whether or not it is a third party.

“Authorised third party” – a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body, under the direct authority of the controller or subcontractor, which is authorised to process personal data.

ARTICLE 2 – SCOPE OF APPLICATION

The company Jeff de Bruges is active in e-commerce, within the meaning of Law no. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy.
The purpose of this Personal Data Protection (hereinafter the “Policy”) is to inform anyone who has provided personal data to Jeff de Bruges (hereinafter the “Data Subjects”) of the manner in which their personal data is collected and processed by Jeff de Bruges.

ARTICLE 3 – IDENTITY OF THE CONTROLLER

Personal data are collected by Jeff de Bruges Diffusion, a simplified joint-stock company with capital of 16,000,000 euros, whose registered office is located at 12 avenue Joseph Paxton, SIRET no.448 989 947 00024, represented by Philippe Jambon, in his capacity as CEO.

ARTICLE 4 – PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Jeff de Bruges collects data concerning you in the operation of its website www.jeff-de-bruges.com. These data are processed in accordance with the purposes for which they were collected, under the conditions of Article 4 (b) below.

(a) Purposes
In the framework of a contract or pre-contractual measures:
· Purchasing products and services;
· Executing the order including delivery (including the click and collect service);
· Paying for reserved products and services;
· Accessing a customer account where users can update their personal information, view or amend information regarding various purchases made and orders placed;
· Creating a Customer file for the follow-up and provision of services;
· Conducting post-purchase satisfaction surveys;
· Contacting a person from Consumer Services.
With the consent of the user or customer:
· Sending newsletters and promotional messages on condition that the customer ticks the box provided for this purpose and expresses their agreement, when creating their account on this website;
· Reminding users of baskets in progress that have not been validated or whose payment was unsuccessful;
· Developing statistics and web analytics;
· Organising competitions, lotteries and all promotional operations, with the exception of online gambling and games of chance subject to the approval of the Autorité de Régulation des Jeux en Ligne (French Online Gaming Regulatory Authority);
· Managing user and customer reviews, surveys and polls on services or content of the website and applications.
In the context of the legitimate interest of the organisation to enable it to ensure continuity of service:
· Responding to enquiries
· Fraud and claims management
b) Data processed
When data is collected, the user is informed whether certain data are mandatory or optional. The data identified by an asterisk in the registration form are mandatory. Unless these data are provided, the user will be unable to access and use the services.

Moreover, Jeff de Bruges may collect personal data for other purposes, taking care to obtain the prior consent of the Data Subjects.

In particular, Jeff de Bruges may be required to collect the following data:
· Identity: surname, first names, address, telephone number (landline or mobile), email address, date of birth, internal processing code allowing the identification of the customer (this internal processing code is distinct from the registration number in the National Directory of Identification of Natural Persons (RNIPP), the social security number and the debit card number);
· Data relating to means of payment: transaction number, debit card number;
· Data relating to the business relationship: requests for documentation, product purchased, quantity, amount, delivery address, purchase history, product returns, correspondence with the customer and after-sales service;
· Invoice payment data: terms of payment, discounts granted, receipts, unpaid invoices, reminders, balances;
· Contact data: messages sent on the website via the contact forms (“Ideas or suggestions”), correspondence that could possibly be sent to us;
· Data relating to newsletter subscriptions: surname, first name, address, telephone number (landline or mobile);
· User statistics: IP address, cookies, for example, the pages visited by the user, the date and time of the visit (see details on cookies below).
The mandatory or optional nature of the data that Data Subjects may be asked to provide is indicated on the data collection forms by an asterisk. If responses are not provided, Jeff de Bruges will not be able to provide you with the requested service. In any case, Jeff de Bruges undertakes to process all data collected in accordance with the applicable regulations and in particular the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 as amended and Regulation no.2016/679.

c) Recipients of the data collected
The personal data collected on this website are reserved exclusively for Jeff de Bruges and members of the network.

In the event that Jeff de Bruges entrusts data processing activities to subcontractors (deliverers, IT service providers, etc.), they will be chosen particularly for sufficient guarantees as to the implementation of appropriate technical and organisational measures, in particular in terms of reliability and security measures.

With the express and prior consent of the user, data may be passed on to Jeff de Bruges' business partners. This agreement can be withdrawn at any time by the user.

d) Data transferred to public authorities and/or bodies
In accordance with the applicable regulations, data may be transmitted to the competent authorities on request and in particular to public bodies, exclusively to meet legal obligations, legal officials, public officers and bodies responsible for debt recovery.

e) Data transferred abroad
The Company carries out the majority of its data processing on the territory of the European Union.
However, for certain specific services, in particular IT services, the Company may use subcontractors established outside the European Union.
In this case, the Company shall require subcontractors to provide adequate guarantees necessary for the supervision, confidentiality and security of these transfers, and ensure this is the case.
Jeff de Bruges reserves the right to transfer your personal data in order to satisfy its legal obligations, and in particular if it is forced to do so by judicial requisition.


f) Retention periods
Jeff de Bruges will retain your personal data in a secure environment for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which they were collected or for the minimum retention period required by the applicable legislation, particularly in civil and commercial matters.

The data are kept for the period strictly necessary for the management of the business relationship. The data processed in the context of market research operations with your agreement may not be kept for more than 3 years after the last contact from you or where you have expressed your objection.

ARTICLE 5 – COOKIES

The user is informed that when logging on to the website or applications and when using the services, cookies or other technologies are used, subject to the choice expressed by the user; this choice may be changed at any time.

A cookie enables its issuer, during its period of validity, to recognise the device concerned (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) each time this device accesses digital content containing Cookies from the same issuer. A cookie records information relating to your computer's browsing on our website (the pages you have visited, the date and time of your visit, etc.) that we can read during your subsequent visits.

These cookies facilitate navigation and improve the user-friendliness of the website.

The user can oppose the registration of cookies by configuring their browser settings, as stated below. In this case, access to certain services and sections of the website may be altered or even blocked.

Several types of cookies are used by websites:

a) Cookies for browsing the website and applications:
Browser cookies allow us to improve the performance of services in order to provide a better user experience of the website and applications. These cookies do not require the user's prior information and consent to be stored on the user's device.

More specifically, these browser cookies allow us to:

Adapt the layout of the website and applications to the device's display preferences (language used, display resolution, operating system used, etc.) during user visits to the website and applications, depending on the hardware and viewing or reading software that the device contains;

Provide access to a reserved area subject to login and password;

Store information relating to the form that the user has filled out on the website and applications or information that the user has chosen on the website or application;

Offer the user access to their account including, but not limited to, the shopping basket, payment, order history, and any other area reserved for customers by means of their login details;

Implement security measures, for example when the user is asked to log back in to content or a service after a certain amount of time has elapsed.

b) Audience measurement cookies:
Audience measurement cookies help to establish statistics and traffic and usage volumes for various components of the website and applications (sections and content visited, browsing journey), enabling the Publisher to improve the usability and utility of the services.

c) Google Analytics and Privacy
This website uses a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website is transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there. Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other services related to the use of the website and the internet. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where this information is processed by third parties on Google's behalf. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where this information is processed by third parties on Google's behalf. Under no circumstances will the IP address be associated with other Google data. The user can disable cookies by modifying their browser settings.

Cookies subject to consent
Some cookies are subject to consent. By continuing to browse the site or using its functionalities, the user consents to the use of these cookies. They may also exercise or withdraw their consent.

Rejecting cookies
The user can configure their browser software so that cookies are stored in the device or, on the contrary, they are rejected, either systematically or depending on their issuer. The user can also configure their browser software so that the acceptance or refusal of Cookies is proposed from time to time, before a cookie is likely to be stored on their device.
For the management of cookies and user choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the browser's help menu, which will tell the user how to change their cookie preferences:

For Internet Explorer™
http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies
For Safari™
http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/3.0/fr/9277.html
For Chrome™
http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=fr&hlrm=en&answer=95647
For Firefox™
http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/Activer%20et%20d%C3%A9sactiver%20les%20cookies
For Opera™
http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html

Where necessary, the user is informed that access to certain services and sections of the website may, in this case, be altered or even blocked.

The user may signify or change their wishes regarding cookies at any time.

The length of time that cookies are stored varies depending on the type of cookie. We mainly use cookies that self-destruct after the connection has ended. These are known as session or browser cookies. A log file also allows us to log all accesses to our web pages or downloads of the various files available on our sites for a period of 6 months. Finally, information about your consent to cookies is stored for a maximum period of 13 months. Cookies are used for internal use and are not accessible to third parties.

ARTICLE 6 – RIGHTS OF INDIVIDUALS

In accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of personal data, the user has the following rights over their data: right of access, right to withdraw consent, right of rectification, right to erasure (right to be forgotten), right to object, right to limit processing, and right to portability. The user may also have additional national rights (e.g., to define guidelines for the storage, erasure and communication of your personal data after your death).

The user may object to the processing of their personal data, for reasons relating to their particular situation.

To exercise these rights, the user may change their information directly in the “my account” section or, if the site does not allow it, send a letter to: Jeff de Bruges, Service Informatique, Parc du Bel Air, 12 avenue Joseph Paxton, Ferrières-en Brie, 77614 Marne-la-Vallée Cedex 3. You may be asked to show proof of identity. You can also send your request by email to the following address: DPO@jeff-de-bruges.com.

In the event of failure to comply with the provisions below, the user has the right to file a complaint with the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL – the French Data Protection Authority) www.cnil.fr or their local Data Protection Supervisory Authority.

ARTICLE 7 – SECURITY MEASURES

Taking into account the state of the art, the costs of implementation, the nature of the data to be protected and the risks to the rights and freedoms of individuals, Jeff de Bruges shall implement all appropriate technical and organisational measures to guarantee the confidentiality of the personal data collected and processed and a level of security appropriate to the risk.

ARTICLE 8 – AMENDMENTS TO THE CONFIDENTIALITY POLICY

If Jeff de Bruges amends this Policy, or if law or regulation require it, this will be posted on our websites and will be effective immediately upon posting. Therefore, we encourage you to refer to it each time you visit our websites in order to be aware of the latest version which is permanently available on our websites.

For any information on the protection of personal data, the user can also consult the website of the CNIL www.cnil.fr or of their local Data Protection Supervisory Authority.

Last updated: 15 November 2020